Mindil Beach Resort
Mindil Beach Casino Resort, Darwin. Photo – website.
  • 83 finalists are announced across 20 awards categories
  • Winners will be announced at a gala awards night in Darwin on 20 June
  • Every state except South Australia will be represented

Dust off the tuxedo, get your glad rags on, it’s time for the Real Estate Institute of Australia’s National Awards for Excellence 2021.

Yes, the Oscars was on (kind of) the other day, but this one is the big one… well, if you’re in the real estate industry anyway.

South Australia had to cancel their state awards last year, but every other state and territory will be represented as the 83 finalists fight it out for national honours on 20 June at the Mindil Resort & Casino in Darwin.

Applications closed on 9 April, and the finalists announced (see below, full list) will vie for 20 awards drawn across residential and commercial real estate, as well as various ‘excellence’ awards. Sub-categories also include sales, property management, buyer’s agents, community service, innovation, communications and business broking.

“It’s pleasing to note from our 83 finalists there has been an increase in female candidates in the different categories from previous years, in particular in the category of Residential Salesperson of the Year, which is always hotly contested.”

Adrian Kelly, REIA President

RESIDENTIAL

Residential Sales Team of the Year

  • Jellis Craig Doncaster, Vic
  • Morton Real Estate, NSW
  • Sims for Property, Tas

Residential Salesperson of the Year

  • Adam Hayes, Call2View Real Estate, NT
  • Maria Selleck, Maria Selleck Properties, ACT
  • Richard Sims, Sims for Property, Tas
  • Michelle Stephens, O’Brien Real Estate Carrum Downs, Vic

Residential Property Management Team of the Year

  • Elders Real Estate Darwin and Palmerston, NT
  • Empire Estate Agents, WA
  • Independent Property, ACT
  • Key2 Property, Tas
  • Raine and Horne Newtown, NSW

Residential Property Manager of the Year

  • Anna Molinaro, O’Brien Real Estate Blackburn, Vic
  • Joran Seymour-Carr, Harcourts Signature, Tas
  • Kathryn Massey, Michael Johnson and Co, WA
  • Maria Eveleigh, Richardson and Wrench Hurlstone Park, NSW
  • Melissa Escreza, Ashby Partners Real Estate, ACT
  • Rachel Baldock, Elders Real Estate, NT

Small Residential Agency of the Year

  • Ashby Partners Real Estate, ACT
  • Downton Property, Tas
  • East Arnhem Real Estate, NT
  • Keyhole Property Investments, Vic
  • SJ Shooter Real Estate, NSW

Medium Residential Agency of the Year

  • Harcourts Huon Valley, Tas
  • Nicholas Lynch Real Estate, Vic
  • Warburton Estate Agents, NSW

Large Residential Agency of the Year

  • Belle Property Kingston, ACT
  • Dethridge Groves, WA
  • Highland Property Agents, NSW
  • Nelson Alexander, VIC
  • PRD Hobart, TAS
  • Real Estate Central, NT

EXCELLENCE IN THE INDUSTRY

Achievement Award

  • Conall Cassidy, Harcourts Launceston, Tas
  • Judy Truong, Real Estate Central, NT
  • Kristy-Elizabeth Parker, Kitty and Miles, NSW
  • Sarah Meldrum, RT Edgar Mount Eliza, Vic

Community Service Award

  • East Arnhem Real Estate, NT
  • Key2 Property, Tas
  • Neil Webster, Stone Real Estate Illawarra, NSW
  • Woodards Real Estate, Vic

Innovation Award

  • Ayre Real Estate, NSW
  • Capital Buyers Agency, ACT
  • CBRE, WA
  • Elders Real Estate, NT
  • Network Pacific, Vic
  • 4one4 Property Co, Tas

Operational Support Award

  • Alison Austen, LJ Hooker Gungahlin, ACT
  • Andrew Byrne, Upside Realty, Vic
  • Brianna Merendino, Rentwest, WA
  • Nicole Berry, Harcourts Signature, Tas

Operational Leadership Award

  • Michelle Rigg, Rentwest, WA
  • Rebecca Berry, Belle Property St Kilda, Vic
  • Tameka Smith, Key2 Property, Tas
  • Troy Pinder, McGrath Sawtell, NSW
  • Zoe Ferrari, CBRE, ACT

Marketing and Communications Award

  • BuyEast, NSW
  • Dethridge Groves, WA
  • Harcourts Signature, Tas

Marketer of the Year

  • Braden Walters, Belle Property Byron Bay/Lennox Head, NSW
  • Jonny Warren, Jonny Warren Properties, ACT
  • Lauri Curtain, Dethridge Groves, WA
  • Nick Cowley, Harcourts Signature, Tas

Business Development Manager of the Year

  • Hayley Hosking, Real Estate Central, NT
  • Liliana Talemaitoga, Caporn Young Estate Agents, WA
  • Madeline Freemantle, Leah Jay, NSW
  • Melissa Hickson, Prime Residential Property Management, Vic
  • Natalie Yaxley, Downton Property, Tas
  • Susan Weaver, LJ Hooker Canberra City, ACT

Business Broker of the Year

  • Farzin Hesari, LINK, Tas
  • John Kasapi, Benchmark Business Sales and Valuations, Vic

Buyers’ Agent of the Year

  • Amanda Gould, HighSpec Properties, NSW
  • Claire Corby, Capital Buyers Agency, ACT
  • Elizabeth Sterzel, Property Wizards, WA
  • Janet Spencer, Buyer Solutions, Vic

COMMERCIAL

Commercial Salesperson of the Year

  • Craig Inkster, Colliers NT, NT
  • Guy Randell, Burgess Rawson, ACT

Commercial Property Manager of the Year

  • Charles Fewster, Colliers International Darwin, NT
  • Jessie Legge, NAI Harcourts North, Tas
  • Jon Barkla, CBRE, Vic
  • Phillip Parker, Colliers International, ACT

Commercial Agency of the Year

  • CBRE, Vic
  • Savills, NSW
  • Sentia Real Estate, ACT
You May Also Like

REIWA calls for regulation reform

REIWA’s President has called on all WA parties for regulatory reform ahead of the March election

Architects, Urban Designers and Property developer amongst Aus Day honours

Various property people were awarded gongs

Could property stocks be a better 2021 bet than property?

Double digit price growth is predicted for real estate stocks and the property market itself.