adrian-zorzi-caves-road-treendale-farm-hotel-feature
Left: Adrian Zorzi, Caves Road, Yallingup. Right: BGC Constructions, Treendale Farm Hotel. Image: Supplied.
  • Best Regional Project went to BGC Construction
  • Best Country Home went to Adrian Zorzi
  • Best Display Home went to Dale Alcock Homes South West

Master Builders Western Australia recently held its 2021 Building Excellence Awards for the South West region.

Chief Regional Judge Charlie Baggetta praised builders for the “… impressively high standards of quality workmanship, despite the dual challenges of government stimulus packages driving demand and COVID-19 creating supply and labour shortages.”

“Regarding the times we’ve had recently, I was very impressed with the workmanship across the whole industry. Some of the categories came down to the wire, with the quality of works being showcased being exemplary,” said Mr Baggetta.

Master Builders Regional Manager for the South West Geoff Bosustow said they received a fantastic number of entries from various projects involving builders and subcontractors, spanning more than $30 million in contractual value of all projects.

“South West builders have always enjoyed a reputation for high quality workmanship, consistently winning state and national awards.

Geoff Bosustow, Master Builders Regional Manager

“The natural beauty of the region tends to spark people to create innovative and environmentally friendly homes,” said Mr Bosustow.

Best Regional Project

The Best Regional Project for the South West region went to BGC Construction for Treendale Farm Hotel in Australind.

The Treendale Farm Hotel comprises a drive-through bottle shop, commercial kitchen, large family dining area, sports bar, amenities, extensive alfresco area, car parking and children’s playground.

Treendale Farm Hotel - Australind Exterior
Image: Supplied

The contract required delivery of an operational hotel within a 32-week time frame – a challenge given the added complexities of COVID-19.

“The Treendale Farm Hotel was completed in time and on budget and showed very high workmanship throughout the trades,” said Mr Baggetta, adding that it was a welcome addition to the local community.

Best Country Home

Best Country Home was awarded to Adrian Zorzi for Caves Road in Yallingup.

The home was described as “… concrete minimalism, combined with contemporary sophistication… “.

The Caves Road property is self-sufficient, powered by a 13kw solar panel and battery system and captures 600KL of rainwater.

Adrian Zorzi Caves Road house wine cellar (1)
Image: Supplied

The beautifully burnished concrete floor is one of the features of the home and carries down into the cellar via a floating stair that sits into a matching stone clad wall.

Mr Baggetta said “this contemporary, Mediterranean-style home is stunning; featuring spacious rooms, high ceilings and takes full advantage of the surrounding views.

The property also won a swag of trade awards including, Excellence in Ceilings, Plastering, Painting and Tradesperson of the Year.

Full list of award winners

Category Builder Project
Best Regional Project BGC Construction Treendale Farm Hotel, Australind
Best Country Home Adrian Zorzi Caves Road, Yallingup
Best Contract Homes $300,000 – $350,000 Ben Ryan Building Brockman Road, Cowaramup
$350,000 – $400,000 Ben Ryan Building Beachfields Drive, Abbey
$400,000 – $450,000 Big Ben Builders Albany Terrace, Augusta
$650,000 – $750,000 Seascape Designs Vokes Court, Willyung
$750,000 – $1 million IGM Constructions Avonbank Way, Bunbury
$1 million – $1.5 million Challis Builders Ocean Blue Loop, Peppermint Grove Beach
$1.5 million – $2.5 million Simpson Builders Bayview Drive, Gracetown
$2.5 million – $3.5 million Adrian Zorzi Caves Road, Yallingup
Best Display Home Dale Alcock Homes South West The Indianna, Dunsborough
Best Display Home $270,000 – $300,000 WA Country Builders The Malbec, Dalyellup
$300,000 – $350,000 WA Country Builders The Hamelin Bay, Winged Road, Dunsborough
$400,000 – $500,000 Dale Alcock Homes South West The Indianna, Dunsborough
Best Alterations & Additions BG Grieve Builder Sunningdale Street, South Bunbury
Best Alterations & Additions $400,000 – $500,000 Evolve Custom Construction Pelican Place, Dunsborough
$500,000 – $750,000 IGM Construction Henty Road, Burekup
$750,000 – $1million BG Grieve Builder Sunningdale Street, South Bunbury
Best Multi Unit Development Under $1.5 million Valley Road Construction Barn Hives, Yallingup
$1.5 million – $5 million IGM Construction Collie Ridge Motel, Collie
Best Alternative Construction Home Karamfiles Builders Vasse Highway, Eastbrook
Best Public Use Building Under $1.5 million Innovest Construction Lois Hannay Pavilion, Busselton
$5 million – $10 million BGC Construction Treendale Farm Hotel, Australind
Best Refurbishment or Renovation Under $1.5 million Geoff Longwood Construction Colourpatch Café, Augusta
Best Educational Building $1.5 million – $5 million Perkins Builders Bunbury Senior High School Cafeteria, Bunbury
Best Retail Building $1.5 million – $5 million FIRM Construction Dwellingup Trails and Visitors Centre
Best Age Care Building $5 million – $10 million BGC Construction Geegeelup Aged Care Facility Redevelopment, Bridgetown
Best Seniors/Aged Persons Multi-Unit Development $1.5 million – $5 million BGC Construction Bethanie Esprit Stage 2A & 2B, Eaton
Best Health Care Building $1.5 million – $5 million BGC Construction Bunbury Step-Up Step-Down, Bunbury
Best Building Fit-Out Under $1.5 million Ben Ryan Building Ben Ryan Building Showroom, Vasse
Best Office Building Under $1.5 million Challis Builders The Anglican Diocese Building, Bunbury
$10 million – $20 million Perkins Builders Western Power Pinjarra Depot, Pinjarra
Best Civil Engineering Work Under $1.5 million Karamfiles Builders Brockman Street Roof (Stages 1-3), Manjimup
Subcontractor of the Year – Cladding IGM Construction WA External Solutions for Collie Ridge Motel, Collie
Small Builder of the Year Ben Ryan Building
Tradesperson of the Year Adrian Zorzi Simon Basey Fisher for Caves Road, Yallingup
Supervisor of the Year – Commercial BGC Construction Brad Italiano for Treendale Farm Hotel, Australind
Supervisor of the Year – Residential Simpson Builders Doug Simpson for Bayview Drive, Gracetown
Employer Trainer of the Year – Commercial Perkins Builders
Employer Trainer of the Year – Residential Dale Alcock Homes South West
Best Customer Service – Small Builder Karamfiles Builders
Best Customer Service – Project Builder Dale Alcock Homes South West
Innovation Construction for Small Lots Summit Homes Canter Circuit, South Bunbury
Builder Trade
Excellence in Floor & Wall Tiling Adrian Zorzi Simon Basey Fisher for Caves Road, Yallingup
Excellence in Ceilings Adrian Zorzi Geographe Ceilings for Caves Road, Yallingup
Excellence in Roofing Paradigm Construction Moritz Roofing for Grunters Way, Margaret River
Excellence in Cabinet Making Karamfiles Builders Warren District Cabinets for Vasse Highway, Eastbrook
Excellence in External Finishes Simpson Builders Cape Formwork for Bayview Drive, Gracetown
Excellence in Carpentry Evolve Custom Construction Evolve Custom Construction for Pelican Place, Dunsborough
Excellence in Plastering Adrian Zorzi Simon Basey Fisher for Caves Road, Yallingup
Excellence in Plasterboard Lining Seascape Designs Troy Bennet & Steve for Geographe Bay Road, Quindalup
Excellence in Painting Adrian Zorzi Dave Maiolo Painting for Caves Road, Yallingup
Silver Trowel BGC Construction Carl Thompson Bricklaying for the Bunbury Step-Up Step-Down
Excellence in Brick and Block Paving BGC Construction Jason Albrey for Pelican Rise, Augusta
Excellence in Concreting Simpson Builders Cape Formwork for Bayview Drive, Gracetown
You May Also Like